Sun Valley Board of Realtors Statistics for 2018 

The Sun Valley Board of Realtors just released the statistics for 2018. Below are charts with year-end median price, number of sales, volume, and price per square foot across each area of our MLS. The statistics include homes, condos/townhouses, land, commercial and ranches/farms. 

Sun Valley Board of Realtors MLS Real Estate Statistics for 2018

North of Ketchum Real Estate Statistics 

 HomesCondo TownhouseLandCommercialFarm RanchCalculated TOTAL*
Units Sold24 5  29
Volume List Price37,213,9007,479,00044,692,900
Volume Sold33,778,4676,550,00040,328,467
Sold Price per Sq/Ft40711   
Median List Price1,035,0001,590,000
Median Sale Price955,0001,392,000

Ketchum Real Estate Statistics 

 HomesCondo TownhouseLandCommercialFarm RanchCalculated TOTAL*
Units Sold23105614 148
Volume List Price45,669,50096,088,04814,972,50015,519,900172,249,948
Volume Sold43,119,00079,245,95310,216,90014,586,400147,168,253
Sold Price per Sq/Ft57244812246  
Median List Price1,375,000619,0002,875,000512,500
Median Sale Price1,250,000575,0001,775,000450,000

Warm Springs in Ketchum Real Estate Statistics 

 HomesCondo TownhouseLandCommercialFarm RanchCalculated TOTAL*
Units Sold39300  69
Volume List Price56,296,00013,561,200069,857,200
Volume Sold51,818,50012,809,999064,628,499
Sold Price per Sq/Ft5333240   
Median List Price910,000382,0000
Median Sale Price865,000345,0000

Sun Valley, Idaho Real Estate Statistics 

 HomesCondo TownhouseLandCommercialFarm RanchCalculated TOTAL*
Units Sold14455  64
Volume List Price40,637,99532,502,9007,145,00080,285,895
Volume Sold36,684,00031,620,8756,615,00074,919,875
Sold Price per Sq/Ft64051128   
Median List Price1,997,498549,0001,175,000
Median Sale Price1,845,000510,0001,150,000

Elkhorn in Sun Valley Real Estate Statistics 

 HomesCondo TownhouseLandCommercialFarm RanchCalculated TOTAL*
Units Sold21821  104
Volume List Price31,363,00039,323,700395,00071,081,700
Volume Sold29,528,00037,695,675315,00067,538,675
Sold Price per Sq/Ft4083173   
Median List Price1,295,000342,850395,000
Median Sale Price1,200,000329,000315,000

South of Ketchum and North of Hailey Real Estate Statistics (AKA the Mid Valley) 

 HomesCondo TownhouseLandCommercialFarm RanchCalculated TOTAL*
Units Sold52214  68
Volume List Price73,529,500318,9004,668,00078,516,400
Volume Sold68,939,500323,0004,241,50073,504,000
Sold Price per Sq/Ft3693253   
Median List Price1,175,000159,450265,000
Median Sale Price1,100,000161,500222,500

Hailey, Idaho Real Estate Statistics

 HomesCondo TownhouseLandCommercialFarm RanchCalculated TOTAL*
Units Sold171553811 275
Volume List Price81,255,23413,078,5006,416,8006,549,900107,300,434
Volume Sold78,986,84012,727,8005,966,8605,188,000102,869,500
Sold Price per Sq/Ft2371914157  
Median List Price395,000227,500131,000239,000
Median Sale Price390,000225,000123,250215,000

Bellevue, Idaho Real Estate Statistics

 HomesCondo TownhouseLandCommercialFarm RanchCalculated TOTAL*
Units Sold462144066
Volume List Price17,874,900282,0001,624,0001,759,000021,539,900
Volume Sold17,149,170277,0001,516,0001,577,000020,519,170
Sold Price per Sq/Ft1921923290 
Median List Price315,000282,000109,250405,0000
Median Sale Price306,250277,000102,500376,0000

South of Bellevue, Idaho Real Estate Statistics (AKA Southern Blaine County)  

 HomesCondo TownhouseLandCommercialFarm RanchCalculated TOTAL*
Units Sold17 15 234
Volume List Price7,871,500 1,626,5803,075,00012,573,080
Volume Sold6,965,4701,456,9002,550,00010,972,370
Sold Price per Sq/Ft19801 
Median List Price235,000110,0001,537,500
Median Sale Price216,42399,0001,275,000

 Blaine County Totals 

Blaine County TotalTotal Sold40732198292857
Blaine County TotalTotal Volume List391,711,529195,155,24844,326,88023,828,8003,075,000658,097,457
Blaine County TotalTotal Volume Sold366,968,947174,700,30236,878,16021,351,4002,550,000602,448,809
  HomesCondo TownhouseLandCommercialFarm RanchCalculated TOTAL*

These numbers are provided by the Sun Valley Board of Realtors. 

If you are looking for statistics for specific neighborhoods in the Sun Valley MLS, just give me a call or email. I’m happy to provide you with current information so you can make an informed decision about buying, selling or investing in real estate in Sun Valley, Idaho. 

Respectfully submitted, 

Sheila Liermann | Real Estate Broker in Sun Valley, Idaho 

208.481.0450

Share this Post