Year Over Year Comparison 

Sun Valley Real Estate Market 

This Year: 2/28/2019 to 2/29/2020
Last Year: 2/28/2018 to 2/28/2019

For you real estate nerds, let’s get in the weeds of the Sun Valley real estate market and analyze what’s happening to various property types across all locations in the Sun Valley MLS.

Real Estate Statistics in the Sun Valley MLS

SINGLE-FAMILY REAL ESTATE STATISTICS IN THE SUN VALLEY MLS

 Total ActiveNew ListingsNumber Under Contract
AreaLast YearThis YearPCTLast YearThis YearPCTLast YearThis YearPCT
Bellevue85872606813425019
Elkhorn in Sun Valley6149-193130-3222618
Hailey254217-14201182-9156126-19
Ketchum11492-197856-28293210
Mackay1018808113736100
South of Ketchum179163-8118103-125242-19
North of Ketchum4332-2520215209-55
Other7949-373934-124125-39
Stanley Basin119-1886-2536100
South Blaine Co3543222927-6141828
Sun Valley40425193057151926
Warm Springs in Ketchum6548-263930-232826-7
Sub Type Totals: Single Family Residence976849-13650598-8425385-9
 Number SoldSold VolumeAverage Sale Price
AreaLast YearThis YearPCTLast YearThis YearPCTLast YearThis YearPCT
Bellevue4243216,204,17020,443,60026385,814475,43323
Elkhorn in Sun Valley22251329,313,50039,275,750331,332,4321,571,03017
Hailey165129-2175,411,87563,218,879-16457,042490,0697
Ketchum21304243,057,56867,144,125552,050,3602,238,1389
Mackay4525790,0001,123,00042197,500224,60013
South of Ketchum5239-2570,315,00055,507,250-211,352,2121,423,2635
North of Ketchum248-6635,859,46710,769,000-691,494,1441,346,125-9
Other3927-3011,556,10012,416,1007296,310459,85655
Stanley Basin35662,670,0004,653,00074890,000930,6004
South Blaine Co1716-56,965,4705,430,900-22409,734339,431-17
Sun Valley1713-2343,791,50032,072,500-262,575,9712,467,115-4
Warm Springs in Ketchum23282140,958,00033,660,000-171,780,7831,202,143-32
Sub Type Totals: Single Family Residence429368-14376,892,650345,714,104-8878,538939,4406
 Median Sale PricePercent of ListDays on Market
AreaLast YearThis YearPCTLast YearThis YearPCTLast YearThis YearPCT
Bellevue315,500378,0001996970258166-35
Elkhorn in Sun Valley1,242,5001,475,0001894950365295-19
Hailey390,000450,0001597970150111-26
Ketchum1,350,0001,594,0001896960284246-13
Mackay175,000190,00089792-5455274-39
South of Ketchum1,147,000960,000-1695950295229-22
North of Ketchum1,025,0001,185,0001592920366292-20
Other206,000248,0002095972379336-11
Stanley Basin925,000370,000-609998-1269191-28
South Blaine Co216,423225,000393930304228-25
Sun Valley1,640,0002,495,0005291975358247-31
Warm Springs in Ketchum1,500,0001,069,000-2894950317223-29
Sub Type Totals: Single Family Residence461,000550,0001995950273208-23

CONDOMINIUM STATISTICS  IN THE SUN VALLEY MLS

 Total ActiveNew ListingsNumber Under Contract
AreaLast YearThis YearPCTLast YearThis YearPCTLast YearThis YearPCT
Elkhorn in Sun Valley9780-177866-156661-7
Hailey3528-202322-4192110
Ketchum159157-1112115274819
South of Ketchum21-5021-5020
North of Ketchum1000010
Other01+01+01+
Sun Valley6057-54843-10334433
Warm Springs in Ketchum5660738405252916
Sub Type Totals: Condominium410384-6301288-42202377
 Number SoldSold VolumeAverage Sale Price
AreaLast YearThis YearPCTLast YearThis YearPCTLast YearThis YearPCT
Elkhorn in Sun Valley6861-1025,395,07524,568,400-3373,457402,7617
Hailey1622373,497,3005,077,30045218,581230,7865
Ketchum7674-247,816,35356,184,26117629,163759,24720
South of Ketchum20323,0000161,5000
North of Ketchum101,775,00001,775,0000
Other01+0325,000+0325,000+
Sun Valley34412017,759,00021,494,00021522,324524,2440
Warm Springs in Ketchum2928-312,602,5009,703,875-23434,569346,567-20
Sub Type Totals: Condominium2262270109,168,228117,352,8367483,045516,9737
       Days on Market
 Median Sale PricePercent of List
AreaLast YearThis YearPCTLast YearThis YearPCTLast YearThis YearPCT
Elkhorn in Sun Valley312,500359,5001597970147101-31
Hailey220,000244,7501197981166114-31
Ketchum427,500520,0002196960249159-36
South of Ketchum161,5000-10010103615-58
North of Ketchum1,775,0000-100960670
Other0325,000+099+059+
Sun Valley494,000490,000098980208141-32
Warm Springs in Ketchum320,000270,000-1595961247184-25
Sub Type Totals: Condominium363,250365,000097970210144-31

TOWNHOUSE STATISTICS IN THE SUN VALLEY MLS

 Total ActiveNew ListingsNumber Under Contract
AreaLast YearThis YearPCTLast YearThis YearPCTLast YearThis YearPCT
Bellevue101010
Elkhorn in Sun Valley1710-4198-11105-50
Hailey54743747694638417
Ketchum4634-262825-1026273
Other1010000
Sun Valley103-7073-5792-77
Warm Springs in Ketchum2821-251613-188912
Sub Type Totals: Townhouse157142-910911889284-8
 Number SoldSold VolumeAverage Sale Price
AreaLast YearThis YearPCTLast YearThis YearPCTLast YearThis YearPCT
Bellevue10277,0000277,0000
Elkhorn in Sun Valley135-6111,453,5004,945,000-56881,038989,00012
Hailey3932-179,393,0008,306,825-11240,846259,5887
Ketchum2519-2430,166,50023,869,669-201,206,6601,256,2984
Other000000000
Sun Valley93-6613,225,8757,375,000-441,469,5422,458,33367
Warm Springs in Ketchum89125,301,5005,971,50012662,688663,5000
Sub Type Totals: Townhouse9568-2869,817,37550,467,994-27734,920742,1760
 Median Sale PricePercent of ListDays on Market
AreaLast YearThis YearPCTLast YearThis YearPCTLast YearThis YearPCT
Bellevue277,0000-100980640
Elkhorn in Sun Valley1,010,000975,000-394994254164-35
Hailey228,000242,50069897012672-42
Ketchum761,250930,0002297970238209-12
Other0000001230
Sun Valley1,646,8752,000,000219594-114176-46
Warm Springs in Ketchum595,000670,0001296960246186-24
Sub Type Totals: Townhouse440,750387,500-1296971195128-34

VACANT RESIDENTIAL LAND STATISTICS IN THE SUN VALLEY MLS

 Total ActiveNew ListingsNumber Under Contract
AreaLast YearThis YearPCTLast YearThis YearPCTLast YearThis YearPCT
Bellevue6564-13532-81021110
Elkhorn in Sun Valley3139251518202350
Hailey2272812312215728406972
Ketchum2427121918-54525
Mackay18195188-554650
South of Ketchum1331469578142192952
North of Ketchum3012-60103-7054-20
Other146116-206272164419-56
South Blaine Co678222345047132161
Stanley Basin10111086-2536100
Sun Valley34515012372085860
Warm Springs in Ketchum4536-202612-5361183
Sub Type Totals: Residential Land83088464184941815520230
 Number SoldSold VolumeAverage Sale Price
AreaLast YearThis YearPCTLast YearThis YearPCTLast YearThis YearPCT
Bellevue10201001,137,0004,404,000287113,700220,20093
Elkhorn in Sun Valley21-50790,000339,700-57395,000339,700-14
Hailey3752405,423,06010,913,430101146,569209,87443
Ketchum34336,875,0008,500,000232,291,6672,125,000-7
Mackay2830093,380468,50040146,69058,56225
South of Ketchum1523535,431,50012,368,000127362,100537,73948
North of Ketchum43-254,285,0001,125,000-731,071,250375,000-64
Other4519-573,074,0303,448,0001268,312181,474165
South Blaine Co1319461,361,0001,338,000-1104,69270,421-32
Stanley Basin36100620,000938,00051206,667156,333-24
Sun Valley53-405,602,0006,120,00091,120,4002,040,00082
Warm Springs in Ketchum58602,869,0004,314,32350573,800539,290-6
Sub Type Totals: Residential Land1441661537,560,97054,276,95344260,840326,97025
 Median Sale PricePercent of ListDays on Market
AreaLast YearThis YearPCTLast YearThis YearPCTLast YearThis YearPCT
Bellevue105,00089,750-1493930449342-23
Elkhorn in Sun Valley395,000339,700-14839717684501-26
Hailey127,000148,7051793930578364-37
Ketchum2,600,0002,200,000-1588947309227-26
Mackay46,69048,7504878923063173
South of Ketchum300,000300,00009289-3535396-25
North of Ketchum1,026,000490,000-5291965707436-38
Other33,00057,000728913753395357-9
South Blaine Co100,00039,000-6192953419298-28
Stanley Basin200,000151,500-24859410317242-23
Sun Valley1,000,0001,525,0005294996475289-39
Warm Springs in Ketchum481,000469,250-286893476421-11
Sub Type Totals: Residential Land122,500149,9502289978498359-27

Information is deemed to be reliable, but is not guaranteed. © 2020 MLS and FBS. Prepared by Sheila Liermann, Associate Broker | Principal, AB, GRI, SFR on Tuesday, March 03, 2020 12:43 PM.