IN THE WEEDS – real estate stats by location 

Year-Over-Year Market Analysis for the entire Sun Valley MLS 

This Year: 1/1/2020 to 12/31/2020
Last Year: 1/1/2019 to 12/31/2019
Report Date: 1/4/2021

THE SUN VALLEY SINGLE-FAMILY HOME MARKET UPDATE – 2020 over 2019 

 Total ActiveNew ListingsNumber Under Contract
AreaLast YearThis YearPCTLast YearThis YearPCTLast YearThis YearPCT
Bellevue9287-57268-5465928
Elkhorn in Sun Valley5743-243429-14233552
Hailey219211-3180182113214912
Ketchum10190-1057617354940
Mackay1813-27114-63511120
South of Ketchum178160-10113108-44183102
North of Ketchum3327-182116-23101220
Other5840-313723-372624-7
Stanley Basin9156671385614133
South Blaine Co3930-232322-4162237
Sun Valley394310263015152460
Warm Springs in Ketchum5638-323127-122823-17
Sub Type Totals: Single Family Residence899797-11612583-438350531
 Number SoldSold VolumeAverage Sale Price
AreaLast YearThis YearPCTLast YearThis YearPCTLast YearThis YearPCT
Bellevue42491620,210,10024,932,03623481,193508,8175
Elkhorn in Sun Valley27332241,881,00052,673,115251,551,1481,596,1552
Hailey135133-163,707,32986,886,73036471,906653,28438
Ketchum31464866,541,068152,602,6451292,146,4863,317,44954
Mackay5101001,123,0003,660,500225224,600366,05062
South of Ketchum387810551,911,500171,832,2502311,366,0922,202,97861
North of Ketchum8125010,600,00031,619,0001981,325,0002,634,91798
Other2724-1112,165,80016,011,10031450,585667,12948
Stanley Basin5131604,653,0008,797,50089930,600676,731-27
South Blaine Co161765,430,9009,194,00069339,431540,82459
Sun Valley17201740,565,00066,480,001632,386,1763,324,00039
Warm Springs in Ketchum2719-2932,852,00035,835,00091,216,7411,886,05355
Sub Type Totals: Single Family Residence37845420351,640,697660,523,87787930,2661,454,89856
 Median Sale PricePercent of List
AreaLast YearThis YearPCTLast YearThis YearPCT
Bellevue387,500415,000797970
Elkhorn in Sun Valley1,405,0001,200,000-1494972
Hailey436,000545,0002597980
Ketchum1,500,0002,250,000509694-1
Mackay190,000249,0003192910
South of Ketchum947,5001,762,5008696971
North of Ketchum1,185,0002,434,50010591910
Other220,000392,5007896970
Stanley Basin370,000440,0001898970
South Blaine Co225,000575,00015593974
Sun Valley2,383,0002,670,0001296971
Warm Springs in Ketchum1,100,0001,522,5003895940
Sub Type Totals: Single Family Residence545,000825,0005195961

THE SUN VALLEY CONDOMINIUM MARKET UPDATE – 2020 over 2019 

 Total ActiveNew ListingsNumber Under Contract
AreaLast YearThis YearPCTLast YearThis YearPCTLast YearThis YearPCT
Elkhorn in Sun Valley88902717911647923
Hailey3018-402416-332114-33
Ketchum161157-21191233829718
South of Ketchum02+02+02+
Other110110110
Sun Valley6347-254540-114336-16
Warm Springs in Ketchum57593374521314132
Sub Type Totals: Condominium400374-6297306324227011
 Number SoldSold VolumeAverage Sale Price
AreaLast YearThis YearPCTLast YearThis YearPCTLast YearThis YearPCT
Elkhorn in Sun Valley67771426,229,30040,084,30052391,482520,57532
Hailey2113-384,827,3003,834,050-20229,871294,92728
Ketchum71973651,417,26193,502,10381724,187963,93933
South of Ketchum02+0410,000+0205,000+
Other110325,000739,000127325,000739,000127
Sun Valley3639818,853,00020,308,0007523,694520,7180
Warm Springs in Ketchum31382210,836,37524,330,000124349,560640,26383
Sub Type Totals: Condominium22726717112,488,236183,207,45362495,543686,17038
 Median Sale PricePercent of List
AreaLast YearThis YearPCTLast YearThis YearPCT
Elkhorn in Sun Valley350,000450,0002897991
Hailey240,000275,0001498990
Ketchum485,000600,0002396981
South of Ketchum0205,000+099+
Other325,000739,000127991001
Sun Valley495,000502,000198991
Warm Springs in Ketchum280,000502,0007996960
Sub Type Totals: Condominium365,000485,0003297992

THE SUN VALLEY TOWNHOUSE MARKET UPDATE – 2020 over 2019 

 Total ActiveNew ListingsNumber Under Contract
AreaLast YearThis YearPCTLast YearThis YearPCTLast YearThis YearPCT
Bellevue02+02+02+
Elkhorn in Sun Valley11241181020100520300
Hailey487964457157354837
Ketchum3856472844572347104
Sun Valley4403433440
Warm Springs in Ketchum212728142150819137
Sub Type Totals: Townhouse12219257100162627514086
 Number SoldSold VolumeAverage Sale Price
AreaLast YearThis YearPCTLast YearThis YearPCTLast YearThis YearPCT
Bellevue02+0688,500+0344,250+
Elkhorn in Sun Valley59804,945,00011,367,000129989,0001,263,00027
Hailey3340218,344,32511,886,13142252,858297,15317
Ketchum183710520,434,61953,094,5501591,135,2571,434,98826
Sun Valley54-2013,440,0005,399,000-592,688,0001,349,750-49
Warm Springs in Ketchum7201854,144,50019,007,000358592,071950,35060
Sub Type Totals: Townhouse681126451,308,444101,442,18197754,536905,73420
 Median Sale PricePercent of List
AreaLast YearThis YearPCTLast YearThis YearPCT
Bellevue0344,250+0100+
Elkhorn in Sun Valley975,0001,400,0004399990
Hailey240,000280,7501697980
Ketchum945,0001,085,0001496992
Sun Valley2,000,0001,125,000-4395961
Warm Springs in Ketchum630,000818,5002995983
Sub Type Totals: Townhouse362,000653,7508096982

THE SUN VALLEY RESIDENTIAL VACANT LAND MARKET UPDATE – 2020 over 2019 

 Total ActiveNew ListingsNumber Under Contract
AreaLast YearThis YearPCTLast YearThis YearPCTLast YearThis YearPCT
Bellevue7288223970792254145
Elkhorn in Sun Valley3936-71719112221000
Hailey264220-1613395-2853130145
Ketchum3221-342013-354775
Mackay2515-40156-6097-22
South of Ketchum142134-57569-82471195
North of Ketchum13194661413348100
Other12512508841-531633106
South Blaine Co7665-144629-3621224
Stanley Basin118-276605620
Sun Valley4651103323-303331000
Warm Springs in Ketchum3926-331512-201211-8
Sub Type Totals: Residential Land884808-8493397-19175404130
 Number SoldSold VolumeAverage Sale Price
AreaLast YearThis YearPCTLast YearThis YearPCTLast YearThis YearPCT
Bellevue2118-144,519,0002,972,000-34215,190165,111-23
Elkhorn in Sun Valley217750814,7008,220,000908407,350483,52918
Hailey4910912210,430,23023,356,470123212,862214,2800
Ketchum46508,500,00014,154,000662,125,0002,359,00011
Mackay97-22523,500483,000-758,16769,00018
South of Ketchum23641789,140,50036,418,000298397,413569,03143
North of Ketchum381661,295,00031,412,5002325431,6673,926,562809
Other1827503,332,5001,646,800-50185,13960,993-67
South Blaine Co212241,658,0001,981,0001978,95290,04514
Stanley Basin5620733,0005,320,000625146,600886,667504
Sun Valley3309003,007,00044,815,00013901,002,3331,493,83349
Warm Springs in Ketchum810254,314,3236,590,00052539,290659,00022
Sub Type Totals: Residential Land1663249548,267,753177,368,770267290,770547,43488
 Median Sale PricePercent of List
AreaLast YearThis YearPCTLast YearThis YearPCT
Bellevue90,000125,0003893930
Elkhorn in Sun Valley407,350450,0001092953
Hailey149,000175,0001794951
Ketchum2,200,0002,325,000594972
Mackay50,00049,000-2909910
South of Ketchum300,000385,0002891944
North of Ketchum500,0001,051,25011094984
Other51,50045,000-1214092-33
South Blaine Co40,00043,25089488-6
Stanley Basin150,000642,500328961004
Sun Valley995,0001,300,0003098970
Warm Springs in Ketchum469,250650,0003889923
Sub Type Totals: Residential Land149,950237,500589795-2

 

Check back after the first of every month for a Sun Valley real estate market update. 

Respectfully blogged,
SHEILA LIERMANN | 208.481.0450 | SunValleySheila@gmail.com 

Sun Valley Real Estate Broker

Information is deemed to be reliable, but is not guaranteed. © 2021 MLS and FBS. Prepared by Sheila Liermann, Associate Broker, AB, GRI, SFR on Monday, January 04, 2021 3:25 PM.